Sexual misdemeanors: sexual abuse in the 3rd degree or sending, furnishing, exhibiting or displaying obscene materials to minors: 4 yrs. TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select, Please enter a legal issue and/or a location, Begin typing to search, use arrow Absent from state: 5 yrs. The criminal complaint is just a placeholder, allowing the government to begin a criminal case when it does not yet have a grand jury indictment. beginning when victim turns 18 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . unless forensic DNA evidence, then 10 yrs. generally; Class 1 and 2 and traffic offenses: 1 yr.; petty offenses: 6 mos. Murder, kidnapping, treason, any sex offense against a child, forgery: none; vehicular homicide: 5 yrs.